List of Compositions

Opera

Composed as part of Tapestry New Opera’s LibLab 2010 and 2016:

  • Opposites Attract in 8 Short Scenes (Libretto by Phoebe Tsang) – 2016 – c. 6 mins
  • Ingénue (Libretto by Marcia Johnson) – 2016 – c. 4 mins
  • The Call of the Light (Libretto by Bobby Theodore) – 2016 – c. 4 mins
  • Pursuit (Libretto by Jessica Murphy Moo) – 2016 – c. 5 mins
  • Ashes (Libretto by Charles Hayter) – 2010 – c. 5 mins
  • Miss Quickly ( Libretto by David Brock) – 2010 – c. 5 mins
  • Where You Live (Libretto by Michael Pollard) – 2010 – c. 5 mins
  • Insomnia Composition (Libretto by Maja Ardal) – 2010 – c. 7 mins

Concerti

  • Amesha Spenta (2017) for two pianos and orchestra, 2222/2220/timp/perc/2pnos/strings
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 (2009-2010) Commissioned by the Prince George Symphony Orchestra 2(+picc)222, 2210, timp, 2 perc, piano, strings. 20 mins

Orchestra

  • The Promised Hand (2015) for Full Orchestra – Written as the composer-in-residence with the Vancouver Philharmonic Orchestra – 2222, 4221, timp, perc, Strings 6-7 mins
  • Relinquere (2007) for Full Orchestra 2(+picc)222, 4231, timp, 2 perc, Harp, Piano, Strings 4-5 mins

Choir

  • The Rose of Midnight (2013) Commissioned by The Esoterics Choir, as a winner of the International Composer’s Award at the POLYPHONOS Competition, SSAATTBB, 7 mins
  • Lullaby for Hiroshima (2012) Written as part of a composer-residency position co-sponsored by the Canadian Music Centre, and the Canadian League of Composers. for Children’s Choir SAA – also arranged for SAB and piano, 5 mins
  • The Colour of Freedom (2010) Commissioned by the Vancouver Peace Choir, for SSAATTBB choir, and tenor soloist (singing in traditional Persian style). This work is set to a poem by Marina Nemat, entitled “Freedom.” 12 minutes
  • Black Riders (2008) [first prizewinner at 2009 Guelph Chamber Choir’s competition] For 12 voice chamber choir. Based on a poem by Stephen Crane. 3-4 minutes
  • Erroneous Kudos (2008) – [Second prize winner at Vancouver Bach Choir National Competition for Large Choir Works] for Large A Cappella Choir, SSAATTBB and Solo Soprano in two movements: Nemo Nisi (None but Death), Glorious Lives. 5 mins

Chamber

  • Surge (2016) for Solo Flute – c. 2 mins
  • Persian Folk Songs (2015-2016) Work in Progress for Piano Duo
  • Beloved of the Sky (2014-) For The Emily Carr String Quartet based on paintings by Emily Carr
  • Aqueous Ascent (2013) for two saxophone quartets spread apart; commissioned by the Redshift Music Society Duration: variable c. 7 mins
  • Towering (2012) for two pianos, c. 3.5 mins
  • In the Shimmer of Shining Hues (2012) for Flute, Violin, Cello, Piano, and 2 Percussionists
  • Solar Seethe (2010) for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano, Percussion, c. 7 mins
  • Percussive Remedy (2009) Percussion Duet, Bongos, Concert Toms, Wood Blocks, Snare Drum, Maracas, 3 mins
  • Fanfare to the Rise of Many Suns (2008) for three brass quartets (4 trumpets, 4 Trombones) lined up at three distant locations (forming a triangle) and facing a conductor in the middle. 2 mins
  • Two Roads (2006) for 2 Cls. 2 perc. and Piano based on the poem The Road Not Taken by Robert Frost. 4 mins
  • Colors of a Cage (2006) for Flute, Clarinet, Alto Sax, Horn, Trumpet, Bass Trombone, Piano, Violin, Double Bass. 1 min
  • Folk Dance (2006) for Violin and Piano. 2 mins
  • One Crazy Night (2005) Piano Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano. 3 mins
  • Captive (2005) String Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello. 3 mins
  • The Dancing Ball (2004) For Cello and Piano. 5 mins
  • Earthdark (2004) for Harp and Flute. 4 mins

Songs

  • False Morning, and The River-Lip (2014) Guitar and Baritenor, or Piano and Baritenor – Written on Fitzgerald’s English translation of Khayyam’s poetry for Will George and Michael Strutt – 7 mins
  • Le Printemps de Khayyam (2012) On French translations of Omar Khayyam’s poetry for piano and baritone – 7 mins
  • Silent Awakening (2009) Song cycle for Soprano and Piano, Commissioned by Soprano Simone Osborne Includes four songs: Lily and Monarch, The Bloom of Youth, Still, and The Awakening, 15 mins

Solo Piano

  • Prelude à la Gershwin (2014) 3mins
  • Voyage, Piano Sonata (2013) Commissioned by the Museum of Anthropology for the opening of their exhibition, Safar -13-14 mins
  • Black & White Solo Piano – 1 min
  • Preludes (2006-2009) A set of three preludes, 6 mins
  • Homage to Tansman (2008) 4 mins
  • Nocturne no. 2 (2004) 3mins
  • Studies for Beginners (2004) Includes 3 pieces: Out in the Fields, Stories of the Same, Study after Chopin. 10 mins
  • Nocturne no. 1 (2004) 6 mins
  • Valse no. 1 (2003) 5 mins

Other Instruments (Solo)

Electronic/Electroacoustic Works

  • As Dawn Broke on the Mountain Shrine (2009) A piece for live Bawu, and Max/MSP. c. 5 mins
  • Memories of an Obsession (2008) An electronic piece composed with Digital Performer, and Peak Pro. c. 5 mins

Film Score/Audio-Visual Works

  • Green Oak Development (2014) Music written for a series of animations, and short videos featuring the work of Green Oak Development
  • Zyra (2013) A short ballet by Director Jorelle Miranda – Written and Produced by AG Tellez
  • Lost and Found (2011) A short film by director Elad Tzadok 13 mins
  • Shade of Grey (2009) A documentary on the life of William Beeton. Directed by Miles Jay Robison. 6-7 mins
  • Phantasie (2005) a short animation by Ashley Erin Russell. 4 mins

Theatrical works

  • Nothing is Free (2010) For three actors a Flautist, Vocalist, and Percissionist. Commissioned by Michael Mori and The Powell Street Festival, set to text by Michael Mori, this 15-minute drama builds on traditions of Japanese theatre (Kabuki and Noh).
  • Prisoners of Print (2008) Produced in collaboration with Natalie Garcia, Josh Kho, and Heather Joan Tam.