List of Compositions

(For perusal scores or recordings, or to inquire about purchasing or renting scores, please contact me).

Opera

Composed as part of Tapestry New Opera’s LibLab 2010 and 2016:

  • Opposites Attract? in 8 Short Scenes (Libretto by Phoebe Tsang) – 2016 – c. 8′
  • Ingénue (Libretto by Marcia Johnson) – 2016 – c. 4′
  • The Call of the Light (Libretto by Bobby Theodore) – 2016 – c. 4′
  • Pursuit (Libretto by Jessica Murphy Moo) – 2016 – c. 5′
  • Ashes (Libretto by Charles Hayter) – 2010 – c. 5′
  • Miss Quickly (Libretto by David Brock) – 2010 – c. 5′
  • Where You Live (Libretto by Michael Pollard) – 2010 – c. 5′
  • Insomnia Composition (Libretto by Maja Ardal) – 2010 – c. 7′

Concerti

  • Amesha Spenta (2017) for two pianos and orchestra, 2222/2220/timp/perc/2pnos/strings
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 (2009-2010) Commissioned by the Prince George Symphony Orchestra 2(+picc)222, 2210, timp, 2 perc, piano, strings. 20 mins

Orchestra

  • Prelude (2020) for beginner-intermediate strings commissioned by Play on Philly, 1′
  • Reverie (2020) for intermediate-advanced strings commissioned by Play on Philly, 2′
  • Jeder Baum spricht (2019) Commissioned by The Philadelphia Orchestra – 3223, 2230, timp, strings – 5′
  • The Promised Hand (2015) Commissioned by The Vancouver Philharmonic Orchestra – 2222, 4221, timp, perc, Strings – 7′
  • Relinquere (2007) for Full Orchestra 2(+picc)222, 4231, timp, 2 perc, Harp, Piano, Strings – 4’30”

Wind/Brass Ensemble

  • Victory Charm (2020) aka Victory March Commissioned by Play on Philly for intermediate ensemble – Flute, Oboe, Bb Clarinet, Bb Trumpet, F Horn, Low Brass/Winds, Glockenspiel, Snare drum, Harp – 1′
  • The Last Sneer (2020) Commissioned by Play on Philly for intermediate-advanced ensemble – Flute, 2 Bb Clarinets, Bassoon, Bb Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, Glockenspiel, Snare drum, Harp – 2′

Choir

  • Out of the Cradle (2017) Commissioned by the University of Michigan’s Men’s Glee Club, TTBB, 3 mins
  • The Rose of Midnight (2013) Commissioned by The Esoterics Choir, as a winner of the International Composer’s Award at the POLYPHONOS Competition, SSAATTBB, 7 mins
  • Lullaby for Hiroshima (2012) Written as part of a composer-residency position co-sponsored by the Canadian Music Centre, and the Canadian League of Composers. for Children’s Choir SAA – also arranged for SAB and piano, 5 mins
  • The Colour of Freedom (2010) Commissioned by the Vancouver Peace Choir, for SSAATTBB choir, and tenor soloist (singing in traditional Persian style). This work is set to a poem by Marina Nemat, entitled “Freedom.” 12 minutes
  • Black Riders (2008) [first prizewinner at 2009 Guelph Chamber Choir’s competition] For 12 voice chamber choir. Based on a poem by Stephen Crane. 3-4 minutes
  • Erroneous Kudos (2008) – [Second prize winner at Vancouver Bach Choir National Competition for Large Choir Works] for Large A Cappella Choir, SSAATTBB and Solo Soprano in two movements: Nemo Nisi (None but Death), Glorious Lives. 5 mins

Chamber (instrumental)

  • Âhūye Kūhī (2021) violin and cello – Co-commissioned by Lucia Lin and GLFCAM, 5′
  • Prelude (2020) for beginner string quintet commissioned by Play on Philly, 1′
  • Reverie (2020) for intermediate string quartet commissioned by Play on Philly, 2′
  • Victory Charm (2020) aka Victory March Commissioned by Play on Philly for intermediate ensemble – Flute, Oboe, Bb Clarinet, Bb Trumpet, F Horn, Low Brass/Winds, Glockenspiel, Snare drum, Harp – 1′
  • The Last Sneer (2020) Commissioned by Play on Philly for intermediate-advanced ensemble – Flute, 2 Bb Clarinets, Bassoon, Bb Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, Glockenspiel, Snare drum, Harp – 2′
  • Beloved of the Sky (2019) String Quartet – c. 10’30”
  • Radiant Light (2019) Open instrumentation of 6+ players – c. 8′
  • Relics (2019) For viola and cello in multiple movements – c. 8′
  • Uproot (2019) for String Quartet – c. 4′ – co-commissioned by Orchestra of St. Luke’s and Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of Music
  • RevolutionStreet (2018) for String Quartet – c. 8′
  • Persian Folk Songs (2015-2016) for Piano Duo (2 pianos, 4 hands)
  • Aqueous Ascent (2013) for two saxophone quartets spread apart; commissioned by the Redshift Music Society Duration: variable c. 7′
  • Zyra (2013) arrangements available for violin and harp and viola and harp c. 6.5′
  • Towering (2012) for 2 pianos 4 hands, c. 3’30”
  • In the Shimmer of Shining Hues (2012) for Flute, Violin, Cello, Piano, and 2 Percussionists
  • Solar Seethe (2010) for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano, Percussion, c. 7′
  • Percussive Remedy (2009) Percussion Duet, Bongos, Concert Toms, Wood Blocks, Snare Drum, Maracas, 3′
  • Fanfare to the Rise of Many Suns (2008) for three brass quartets (4 trumpets, 4 Trombones) lined up at three distant locations (forming a triangle) and facing a conductor in the middle. 2′
  • Two Roads (2006) for 2 Cls. 2 perc. and Piano based on the poem The Road Not Taken by Robert Frost. 4′
  • Colors of a Cage (2006) for Flute, Clarinet, Alto Sax, Horn, Trumpet, Bass Trombone, Piano, Violin, Double Bass. 1′
  • Folk Dance (2006) for Violin and Piano. 2′
  • One Crazy Night (2005) Piano Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano. 3′
  • Captive (2005) String Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello. 3′
  • The Dancing Ball (2004) For Cello and Piano. 5′
  • Earthdark (2004) for Harp and Flute. 4′

Songs

  • per caliginem (2021) voice and string quartet – commissioned by Julia Dawson
  • ardeo (2021) voice and string quartet – commissioned by Julia Dawson
  • Ey Sabā (2020) high voice and Violin, poetry in Farsi by Hafez, 1′
  • False Morning, and The River-Lip (2014) Guitar and Baritenor, or Piano and Baritenor – Written on Fitzgerald’s English translation of Khayyam’s poetry for Will George and Michael Strutt – 7′
  • Le Printemps de Khayyam (2012) On French translations of Omar Khayyam’s poetry for piano and baritone – 7′
  • Silent Awakening (2009) Song cycle for Soprano and Piano, Commissioned by Soprano Simone Osborne Includes four songs: Lily and Monarch, The Bloom of Youth, Still, and The Awakening, 15′

Solo Piano

  • in the brittle quietude (2020) 2′
  • Prelude à la Gershwin (2014) 3’30”
  • Voyage, Piano Sonata (2013) Commissioned by the Museum of Anthropology for the opening of their exhibition, Safar – c. 13’30”
  • Black & White Solo Piano – 1′
  • Preludes (2006-2009) A set of three preludes, 6′
  • Homage to Tansman (2008) 4′
  • Nocturne no. 2 (2004) 3′
  • Studies for Beginners (2004) Includes 3 pieces: Out in the Fields, Stories of the Same, Study after Chopin. 10′
  • Nocturne no. 1 (2004) 6′
  • Valse no. 1 (2003) 5′

Solo (Other Instruments)

Electronic/Electroacoustic Works

  • As Dawn Broke on the Mountain Shrine (2009) A piece for live Bawu, and Max/MSP. c. 5′
  • Memories of an Obsession (2008) An electronic piece composed with Digital Performer, and Peak Pro. c. 5′

Film Score/Audio-Visual Works

  • Obscura Nox (2021) An operatic film incorporating the music of Mozart and Habibi
  • Green Oak Development (2014) Music written for a series of animations, and short videos featuring the work of Green Oak Development
  • Zyra (2013) A short ballet by Director Jorelle Miranda – Written and Produced by AG Tellez
  • Lost and Found (2011) A short film by director Elad Tzadok 13′
  • Shade of Grey (2009) A documentary on the life of William Beeton. Directed by Miles Jay Robison. 6-7′
  • Phantasie (2005) a short animation by Ashley Erin Russell. 4′

Theatrical works

  • Nothing is Free (2010) For three actors a Flautist, Vocalist, and Percissionist. Commissioned by Michael Mori and The Powell Street Festival, set to text by Michael Mori, this 15-minute drama builds on traditions of Japanese theatre (Kabuki and Noh).
  • Prisoners of Print (2008) Produced in collaboration with Natalie Garcia, Josh Kho, and Heather Joan Tam.